fbpx
Sale!

Natural Cold Pressed Extra Virgin Grape seed Oil 100ml

675.00 650.00

Grapeseed oil is a byproduct of winemaking. After the wine is made by pressing grapes, grape seeds are left behind. Grapeseed oil is extracted from these leftover grape seeds. Grapeseed oil is used as a natural beauty product. It’s also marketed as a healthy alternative to vegetable oil.

  • Grapeseed Carrier Oil, or Grape Oil as it is sometimes called, is extracted from the seeds of the Vitis vinifera botanical, which is typically cultivated to produce wine grapes.
  • Although they are often discarded, the seeds are said to be the part of the grape that is most conducive to health.
  • Grapeseed Carrier Oil tightens and tones the skin, protects against sun damage, and reduces the appearance of blemishes, wrinkles, and stretch marks.
  • Used on skin, Grapeseed Oil cleanses the pores and balances oil production, thereby reducing future acne breakouts.
  • Used in hair, Grapeseed Carrier Oil contributes to its softness and smoothness while promoting its growth.
  • Used medicinally, Grapeseed Carrier Oil boosts circulation and reduces the appearance of varicose veins ancellulite while soothing tired muscles and boosting immunity.

Grapeseed Oil, or Grape Oil as it is sometimes called, is extracted from the seeds of the Vitis vinifera botanical, which is typically cultivated to produce wine grapes, although sometimes non-alcoholic grape juice can also be produced. Generally, however, the seeds and seed oil are a byproduct of the winemaking process. Though often discarded, the seeds are said to be the part of the grape that is most conducive to health.

The grapevine is endemic to the Mediterranean region as well as Asia, and it is believed that the Greeks were the first to consume grapes for their numerous health benefits. Ancient medical writings have revealed that the health benefits of grapes were recorded by Greek philosophers. Grapeseed Oil has existed and been in use for more than 6000 years, and the use of grapes in food and drink had been propagated throughout the Mediterranean region even before the Bible was written. According to the Bible, the oil was used in a dish called Pulse, which the Prophet Daniel is said to have eaten for its health-enhancing properties, which points to the fact that even then, people were aware of the health benefits offered by Grapeseed Oil.

According to other historical sources, the medical practitioners of Ancient Europe used various parts of the grape as well as the extracts from its seeds and vines in medicinal applications, especially to create ointments that would treat ailments of the skin and the eyes. The leaves were used as bandages to help stop the flow of blood in wounds and to soothe inflammation associated with hemorrhoids. Unripe grapes were eaten to relieve constipation and the discomfort of over-eating. Overly ripe grapes were used to address nausea and skin diseases such as smallpox. Dried grapes are better known as raisins, which naturally relieved constipation and liver problems.

In Ayurvedic medicine, grapes are referred to as “Drakshaa Phalottamaa,” meaning that they are the most superior of all fruits, thus they are included in various Ayurvedic medications intended to treat memory loss, fatigue, depression, hypertension, diarrhea, indigestion, and bloating, among other health issues. Other approaches to alternative medicine also recommend the use of grapes and grape extracts to treat sore throats, to enhance the voice, to ease nausea, to soothe skin problems, and to boost libido with its aphrodisiac properties, to name a few ailments for which they are recommended.

Eventually, grapevines were introduced to Europe, and in 1569 Emperor Maximilian II of Italy granted a musician the monopoly of pressing Grapeseed Oil to preserve his musical instruments. This early pressing process involved mixing grape seeds and water inside large vats and covering them for a few days, after which time they would be pounded every few days until they yielded a mash. A gentle heat was applied to the mash to separate the oils from the water.

Grapevines were eventually introduced to North America, and grapes are now cultivated internationally, making them one of the most popular fruits in the world and resulting in the immense production of Grapeseed oil from a multitude of suppliers. In the 20th century, Grapeseed Oil began attracting the attention of scientists and gained popularity as an oil used in culinary preparations, but it continues to be used in cosmetics, soaps, and medicinal applications. *NDA Carrier Oils are not intended for internal use or consumption.

Vitamin E

Grapeseed oil is a good source of vitamin E, even more so than olive oil. Vitamin E is a vitamin that works as a fat-soluble antioxidant, which helps protect your cells from damaging free radicals that have been associated with cancer, heart disease, and other chronic illnesses. Vitamin E also supports your immune system. Research shows it may slow the progression of dementia, but more study is needed.

Vitamin E can withstand heat, and grapeseed oil has a high smoke point. But any cooking oil will deteriorate fast if overheated. Whenever possible, use cold-pressed or expeller-pressed grapeseed oil raw in your recipes.

 

Vegebaby Oils Parameters

lab report

USES OF GRAPESEED OIL

The uses of Grapeseed Carrier Oil Carrier Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal to cosmetic. Its many forms include oils, gels, lotions, creams, soaps, shampoos, conditioners, and lip balms.

Used topically, Grapeseed Oil softens and repairs the skin while effectively reducing the appearance of scars and blemishes. To soothe acne and sunburns, simply pour a few drops of the oil onto the palms, rub them together, and massage it into the affected skin in an upward direction until it is fully absorbed. A few drops of Grapeseed Carrier Oil can be massaged into the skin after shaving, as its astringent and antiseptic qualities help to nourish, tighten, and repair skin. It can be added to cosmetic products such as lip balms, creams, moisturizers, sunblocks, and lotions to delay the appearance of aging skin with its antioxidant properties. Grapeseed Oil makes an effective makeup remover, especially for eye makeup. To cleanse the makeup such as eyeliner, eyeshadow, and mascara, pour a few drops of the oil onto a cotton bud and gently wipe it across the eyelids and lashes.

Used in a massage, Grapeseed Oil’s light consistency makes it easily absorbed by the skin. It works to reduce the appearance of age spots, wrinkles, saggy skin, and stretch marks. It is recommended for soothing stiffness in muscles and skin affected by sunburns. It relieves discomfort associated with rheumatoid arthritis and high blood pressure. To tighten and tone the skin, blend 5 drops of Grapeseed Carrier Oil with 1 drop of Bergamot Oil and 1 drop of Lavender Oil before applying it in a massage. Skin will feel not only moisturized, but also rejuvenated and nourished.

Used in hair, Grapeseed Carrier Oil treats scalp dryness and itchiness. To eliminate dandruff and frizz while reducing hair loss, mix 10 drops of Grapeseed Carrier Oil with 2 drops of Lime Essential Oil and gently massage it into the scalp to condition the hair and enhance its softness and smoothness. Alternatively, Grapeseed Oil can be used on its own by coating the hair with it and leaving it on for 10 minutes before rinsing it out with cold water. Regular application of the oil will leave hair looking and feeling healthier.

Used medicinally, Grapeseed Oil facilitates the healing of dermal wounds by reducing inflammation, boosting circulation, and expelling toxins. It also reduces water retention by promoting urination and sweating. To soothe the look and feel of bruised skin and to support recovery from an injury or surgery, blend 10 drops of Grapeseed oil with 2 drops of Petitgrain oil and massage it into the affected areas. Grapeseed Carrier Oil is believed to support and improve cognitive function, enhance memory, and prevent memory loss. For a cognition-enhancing head massage, blend 90 ml (3 fl. oz.) of Grapeseed Oil with 7 drops of Rosemary Oil before gently massaging it into the scalp.